Privacy & Cookie Policy 

This privacy policy provides you with all the information on how we collect data and process your personal data when you use our website www.morroccomedia.com

Providing us with your data means you agree to be 14 years of age or older.

Morrocco Media is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as ‘We’, ‘Us’ or ‘I’ in this Privacy Policy).

Contact details:

Full name of legal entity: Morrocco Media
Email address: stefan@morroccomedia.com

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if you have any personal information changes or if you wish to have your data wiped.

When do we collect personal information and why?

Personal information is any data capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymous data.

  1. Via implicit data capture i.e. studying which pages you view the most and use of cookies

  2. When you send us an email enquiry regarding the website

  3. If available, when you contact us via our contact form

  4. When you sign up to be a contributor to the website

  5. When you sign up to our newsletter 
     

What do we do with your personal information?

We will use it to communicate with you via email or phone if you contact us.

When you are buying anything via the website we may need to collect information so as to complete the transaction and fulfil the services in which you expect. This information may include but is in no way limited to, details such as your name, address and/or bank card details.

Unless we have received your full consent we will only disclose personal information with third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us.

In becoming a member of the Morrocco Media website you consent to receive from us by e-mail/e-newsletter general news, email newsletters and special offers that may be of interest to you.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your full consent.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 
CONTACT FORMS & COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

ANALYTICS

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

We will not share your data with anyone unless explicitly stated on the website.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
 

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Please contact stefan@morroccomedia.com for any more information

YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION

We will only keep your contact information to get in touch with you if you have enquired through the website or via newsletter if you have signed up. We will store this on a third party secure CRM software or email software which will also be compliant with GDPR legislation. This will be only if you have opted in to either the newsletter and have confirmed it is okay for us to use your data to contact you explicitly. 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We do not store or collect your data in any physical format. We use safety measures to store data and to send out newsletters and updates to those who have opted in to receive.

 

WHAT AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND/OR PROFILING WE DO WITH USER DATA

With data collected via cookies through Analytics, we will use your data to improve the user experience of our website. Also to deliver tailored adverts to those who have shown a genuine interest in the business previously. 

COOKIE POLICY

New Cookie Legislation

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). New legislation means your website must make users aware if you use cookies and prompt them not to use cookies when viewing your site.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site. This can have an impact on sites that have log in areas where the user would need to create a new log in every time they moved from page to page.

Some websites will also use cookies to enable them to target their advertising or marketing messages based for example, on your location and/or browsing habits.

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

 

Websites which use Google Analytics to track visitor numbers are using cookies to monitor this information.

 
What is in a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set?

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device a bit intrusive, particularly when this information is stored and used by a third party without them knowing. Although this is generally quite harmless you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of that website.

How can I control cookies?

Web browser cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Data Protection Act 1998

Morrocco Media is fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information with us using the website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Morrocco Media in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Contact

stefan@morroccomedia.com

Leerie's Den, 2 Coupar Angus Road

Blairgowrie, PH10 6NS, Scotland

info@morroccomedia.com

01250 872017

07764408390

© 2011-2020 by Morrocco Media.

 

  • Vimeo Clean
  • LinkedIn Clean
  • White Instagram Icon